OFTA - Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
 

The Office of the Telecommunications Authority ("OFTA") is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through this web site are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

OFTA will record visits to this web site without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help OFTA improve this web site.

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to OFTA through this web site on a voluntary basis. Personal data may include names, telephone numbers, mailing addresses or e-mail addresses. We will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your personal data when we invite you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, OFTA will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

This web site uses the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provide to OFTA via this web site are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorised personnel only.

A search service is available from www.ofta.gov.hk which is provided by the Google Inc. ("Google"). We are advised that Google does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through www.ofta.gov.hk. Google will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with OFTA for compiling traffic analysis on this web site. OFTA will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by OFTA.

You may request access to and correction of your personal data held by us. If you wish to do so, please write to our Access to Information Officer. Please be referred to the relevant page on the OFTA web site for detailed information.

This Privacy Policy has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.